Halau Hi'iakainamakalehua 

  Perpetuating Hula For Future Generations

Awards

Hula Oni E 2019

1st Place Kaikamahine Solo - Tianna-Lei Wailehua

1st Place Keiki Kane Solo - Damien Ho'ōla Hottendorf

1st Place Kupuna Solo - Lehua Avilla-Livsey

1st Place Kaikamahine Kahiko

1st Place Keiki Kane Kahiko

1st Place Hula Oni E Hālau Division - Kaulana Nā Kona

2nd Place Kupuna Auana


Keiki Hula 2019

Miss Keiki Hula 2019 - Kaimana Joe Kaitoku Friez

Master Keiki Hula 2019 - Zyon Blaze 'Auikekaiola Telles-Kuwahara

1st Place Kaikamahine Kahiko

2nd Place Kaikamahine Auana

2nd Place Keiki Kane Auana

3rd Place Keiki Kane Kahiko

Overall Kaikamahine


Merrie Monarch 2019

Miss Aloha Hula 2019 - Taizha Keakealani Hughes-Kaluhiolakani

3rd Place Wahine Auana


 

Hula Oni E 2018

1st Place Kane Kahiko

1st Place Wahine Kahiko

1st Place Keiki Kane Solo - Zyon Blaze Kuwahara

1st Place Keiki Kane Auana

1st Place Kaikamahine Auana

1st Place Hula Oni E Halau Division - Hawai'i & Maui, In Love and War

2nd Place Wahine Solo Miss Hula Oni E - Alyssa Kauanoe Cannella

2nd Place Keiki Kane Kahiko

2nd Place Kaikamahine Kahiko

2nd Place Kane Auana

4th Place Kupuna Auana

5th Place Kaikamahine Solo - Asia Louis

Overall Halau


Keiki Hula 2018

1st Place Kaikamahine Kahiko

1st Runner-Up Master Keiki Hula - Nakoa Tutop

2nd Runner-Up Miss Keiki Hula - Taejah-Ray Telles-Kuwahara

3rd Place Kaikamahine Auana

Overall Kaikamahine


Merrie Monarch 2018 

1st Place Wahine Kahiko

2nd Runner-Up Miss Aloha Hula - Nicole Mailenani Yuen

Hula Oni E 2017 

1st Place Wahine Soloist Miss Hula Oni E - Kaleihomai Bareng

1st Place Wahine Kahiko

1st Place Wahine ʻAuana

1st Place Kane Kahiko

1st Place Keiki Kane Kahiko

2nd Place Kane ʻAuana

2nd Place Keiki Kane ʻAuana

3rd Place Keiki Kane Soloist - Nakoa Tutop

3rd Place Kupuna Soloist - Prestina Louis

3rd Place Kaikamahine Kahiko

4th Place Kaikamahine Soloist - Kaimana Friez

4th Place Kaikamahine ʻAuana

5th Place Kupuna ʻAuana

Kahiko Olelo Award

Overall Group Wahine

Overall Soloist - Kaleihomai Bareng

Overall Olelo Award


Merrie Monarch 2017

Miss Aloha Hula 2017 - Kelina Kiyoko Ke'ano'ilehua Tiffany Eldredge

1st Place Wahine Kahiko

3rd Place Wahine Auana

2nd Place Wahine Overall

2nd Place Overall Halau

Hula Oni E 2016

2nd Place Keiki Kane Kahiko

2nd Place Solo Kaikamahine - Taejah-Ray Telles-Kuwahara

2nd Place Wahine Auana

2nd Place Kupuna Auana

3rd Place Kane Kahiko

3rd Place Kaikamahine Kahiko

5th Place Kaikamahine Auana

5th Place Keiki Kane Auana


Merrie Monarch 2016

Miss Aloha Hula 2016 - Kayli Ka'iulani Carr

3rd Place Wahine Kahiko

Moku O Keawe International Festival 2015

1st Place Wahine Kahiko

1st Place Wahine Auana

1st Place Overall

2nd Place Solo Wahine -  Abby Claire Hali'ahauola Resulta


Ku Mai Ka Hula 2015 

1st Place Solo Wahine - Pi'ilani Zych

1st Place Wahine Kahiko

1st Place Wahine Auana

2nd Place Solo Kane - Lance Kaimana Namihira

Maui Nui Participation Award

Leianaikaroselaniomaui Hula Award

Olelo Makuahine Award

 

Hula Oni E 2015

1st Place Wahine Kahiko

2nd Place Kane Kahiko

2nd Place Kaikamahine Kahiko

3rd Place Kaikamahine Solo - Kaupali Aipolani-Wong

3rd Place Keiki Kane Kahiko

3rd Place Kane Auana 

 

Merrie Monarch Festival 2015 

1st Runner-Up Miss Aloha Hula - Abby Claire Hali'ahauola Resulta

Moku O Keawe International Festival 2014 

1st Place Solo Wahine - Caitlin Kanoe Kaopuiki

1st Place Solo Makuahine - Prestina Louis

1st Place Wahine Kahiko

1st Place Wahine Auana

1st Place Overall

 

Ku Mai Ka Hula 2014 

2nd Place Solo Wahine - Caitlin Kanoe Kaopuiki

Leianaikaroselaniomaui Hula Award

Paliku Oli Award 

 

King Kamehameha Hula Competition 2014

2nd Place Solo Oli - Caitlin Kanoe Kaopuiki

2nd Place Wahine Kahiko

Kaua'i Mokihana Festival 2013

1st Place Oli Division

1st Place Costumes and Adornments Division

1st Place Hula Division

1st Place Wahine Kahiko

1st Place Kane Kahiko

1st Place Wahine Auana

1st Place Kane Auana

1st Place Miss Mokihana Hula Kahiko - Puna Dearmore 

1st Place Opio Kane Auana - Makana Pakele

1st Place Opio Kane Kahiko - Makana Pakele

1st Place Kupuna Mokihana - MaryAnn Dearmore

1st Place Mrs. Mokihana - Lama Chang

Kilohana Fact Sheets Award

Hawaiian Language Award

Musicians Award

 

Ku Mai Ka Hula 2013

1st Place Solo Kane - Micah Tiedemann

2nd Place Solo Wahine - Caitlin Kanoe Kaopuiki

 

King Kamehameha Hula Competition 2013

1st Place Coed Kahiko

3rd Place Wahine Auana

Hawaiian Language Award-Kahiko

Kaua'i Mokihana Festival 2012

1st Place Wahine Kahiko

2nd Place Wahine Auana

1st Place Kane Kahiko

1st Place Kane Auana

1st Place Opio Wahine Kahiko - Zoe Robinow

1st Place Opio Wahine Auana - Zoe Robinow

1st Place Kupuna Mokihana - Melodie Vega

1st Place Mrs. Mokihana - Prestina Louis

1st Place Mr. Hula Auana - Micah Tiedemann

3rd Place Miss Mokihana Hula Kahiko - Pomaika'i Klein

     3rd Place Oli Division

     2nd Place Costumes and Adornments Division

     3rd Place Hula Division

Kilohana Fact Sheets Award

Musicians Award

1st Place Overall Award


Ku Mai Ka Hula 2012

2nd Place Solo Kane - Micah Tiedemann

2nd Place Solo Wahine - Ashley Hokulani Duropan

Leianaikaroselaniomaui Overall Hula Award


King Kamehameha Hula Competition 2012 

1st Place Solo Oli - Micah Tiedemann

4th Place Wahine Kahiko

1st Place Wahine Auana

Kaua'i Mokihana Festival 2011

1st Place Miss Mokihana Hula Kahiko - Raeceen Anuenue Woolford

     1st Place Oli Division

     1st Place Costumes and Adornments Division

     1st Place Hula Division

1st Place Wahine Kahiko

1st Place Kane Kahiko

1st Place Wahine Auana

2nd Place Kane Auana

2nd Place Mr. Hula Auana - Jon Makakoa Ulibas

Hawaiian Language Award

Musicians Award

Kaua'i Royal Court King's Choice Award

 

Ku Mai Ka Hula 2011

1st Place Solo Wahine - Tehinamai Kau'ionalani Rawlins-Crivello

Leianaikaroselaniomaui Overall Hula Award

 

King Kamehameha Hula Competition 2011

3rd Place Wahine Kahiko

4th Place Wahine 'Auana

E Hula Mai 2010

1st Place Solo Wahine - Raeceen Anuenue Woolford

1st Place Wahine 'Auana

Overall Solo Winner - Raeceen Anuenue Woolford

Overall Group 'Auana

 

Ku Mai Ka Hula 2010

1st Place Solo Wahine - Ashley Leonahenahe Tamanaha

2nd Place Wahine Kahiko 

1st Place Wahine 'Auana

Upcoming Events

Friday, Dec 4 at 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM
Saturday, Dec 5 at 10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
Saturday, Dec 5 at 11:30 AM - 1:00 PM
Saturday, Dec 5 at 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM